• Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size
Welcome to Snow Valley Racing Association

Race Results

The U-16 Cressa series continued with the Jay Cup GS and SuperG races held at Nakiska March 7-9.

Carson Cook placed 2nd in super G and scored a 4th and 5th in Giant Slalom.

Janet Airey earned a career best Super G result with 10th place

 

Complete results http://www.albertaalpine.ca/?q=event/cresa-u16-jay-cup-nakiska-0

 

The Sportcheck Regional Series visited Rabbit hill for the weekend of March 8-9.

SVR athletes enjoyed great results.

 

Sean Germaine 3rd Sl   2 GS

Adam Germaine  3rd Sl   2 GS

Jared Randall    1st GS

Adam Hughes   3 Sl

 

Complete results

http://www.albertaalpine.ca/?q=event/sport-chek-regional-series-rabbit-hill-0

 

The 40th edition of the Jasper Junior Olympics was held at Marmot Basin Feburary 1, 2.

SVR result highlights

 

9M  Taylor Day  3rd

10F Lauren Leblanc  3rd

10M  Bredy Shears  3rd

10F  Madison Ford  2nd

 

Complete results

http://www.albertaalpine.ca/?q=event/sport-chek-ngsl-jjo-marmot-basin-0

 



 

U-16 racers travelled to Grande Prairie for the Cressa U-16 Series Frozen Moose cup at Nitehawk ski area.

SVR dominated the men’s podium with Adam Tkalcic  taking  1st and 2nd place in two slalom races.

Carson Cook placed 1st in Sundays slalom race.

 


Our FIS team competed in the Keurig Cup  Downhill and Super G at Nakiska February 21 – 23

Michael Soetaert placed 8th in DH and 16th Super G

Jack Sorokin placed 17 in Super G

 


U-12 racers competed in Slalom and Kinder Kombi at Canyon Ski area in Red Deer for the U-12 Alpine Insurance Race Series.

Top SVR racers:

Slalom

  • Ross Mosher 4th
  • Bredy Shears  6th
  • Madison Ford  3rd

 

Kinder Kombi

  • Bredy Shears 4th
  • Ross Mosher 8th
  • Coleman Carry 9th
  • Madison Ford 4th

 


SVR hosted the Sportcheck Regional series Saturday February 22, 2014.

Thanks to our race volunteers for another great SVR race..

 

SVR highlight results from the Slalom:

U-18/U-21  Sean Germaine  3rd

U-16          Jared Randall 1st

U-14          Minho Kim 1st

Adam Hughes 2nd

 

Complete results

http://www.albertaalpine.ca/?q=event/sport-chek-regional-series-snow-valley-0

 


Snow Valley Racers Jack Sorokin and Michael Soetaert represented SVR as members of Team Alberta competing at the U-18 Sportcheck 2014 Canadian National Championships, Collingwood, Ontario, February 10-13, 2014

Mike scored a 6th place finish in slalom and 15th in Giant Slalom

View the article on the Alberta Alpine website

http://www.albertaalpine.ca/?q=news/sport-chek-u18-canadian-champs-mccarthy-and-read-crowned-slalom-champions

 

Race Results

The Alpine Insurance Snow Valley Nancy Greene Invitational was held February 9, 2014. Chilly temperatures made for a challenging event but our fearless race volunteer crew pulled off a succesfull race.

SVR highlights:

  • 6 M   Dylan Geisbrecht 3rd
  • 7 M   Kyle kostiuk  2nd
  • 8 F    Kendra Geisbrecht 3rd
  • 9 F    Alexa Wingnean   3rd
  • 9 M   Taylor Day      3rd
  • 10 M Bredy Shears  1st
  • 10 F   Lauren Leblanc 3rd
  • 11 F Madison Ford  1st
  • 11 M  Coleman Carry 1st

 

Race Results

The Alberta Winter Games were held in Canmore, AB February 7-9, 2014.

SVR skiers represented Zone 6.

Highlight performances included:

  • Tora Hoshizaki 5th in Giant Slalom      13th Slalom
  • Madison Welsh 8th GS
  • Nellie Muldrew 11th GS
  • Christopher Cook placed 5th in Slalom      7th GS

 

The boys Zone 6 Team placed 3rd in the Team Slalom event.

 

Race Results

SVR U-16 competed in the Glen Grice Super G and Slalom races January 31-February 2 at Nakiska.

 

SVR skiers skied their way to the podium as Carson Cook took a win in Super G followed by two 2nd place finishes. Carson placed 2nd in the Slalom.

SVR team mate Adam Tkalcic was not far behind as he placed 4th in Super G and 3rd in Slalom.

Janet Airey placed 15th in Slalom and 12 in SG.

 

Carson won the Glen Grice Cup as the weekends’ overall winner.

Well done!

 

Full results  http://www.albertaalpine.ca/?q=event/cresa-u16-glenn-grice-nakiska-0

 


 

 

The Sportcheck Series moved to Red Deer for Giant Slalom racing at Canyon,     February 1 &2.

 

SVR highlights:

U -14  Minho Kim 2nd place

U-14  Adam Hughes 3rd place

U-14  Elly Smith 3rd place

U-16  Jared Randall 1st place

 

 

Full results;  http://www.albertaalpine.ca/?q=event/sport-chek-regional-series-red-deer

 

Race Results

The Alpine Insurance U-12 Giant slalom and KinderKombi was held at Marmot basin January 25 & 26, 2014.

Another great SVR hosted race thanks to our tireless volunteers.

 

Highlight results from SVR racers:

Girls KK
Madison Ford 4th place   5th place

Boys KK #1
Ross Mosher   11th place

Boys KK #2
Bredy Shears and Evan ONiell tied for 10th place

Boys GS
Bredy Shears 9th place

 

Full results  http://www.albertaalpine.ca/?q=event/alpine-insurance-u12-marmot-basin-0

 
  • «
  •  Start 
  •  Prev 
  •  1 
  •  2 
  •  3 
  •  4 
  •  Next 
  •  End 
  • »


Page 1 of 4

Race Office

Hours: Tuesday-Friday 10-4
Hotline: 780-434-3563


Our Sponsors

 Snow Valley Ski Club Logo    Alberta Sports Recreation Parks an dWildlife Foundation Logo     Sumdance Ski    Western Buick GMC  Control Flow