• Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size
Welcome to Snow Valley Racing Association

SVR Silent Auction

Snow Valley Racing Annual Silent Auction Dinner

Friday October 24

6:00 refreshmments

7:00 dinner and auction.

 

Ski Swap

Snow Valley Ski Swap

October 18, 19  2014

Saturday: Drop off items for sale.   9:00 am to 3:00 pm

Saturday evening, Sale for SVR families  6:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Sunday: Public Sale   9:00 am - 4:00 pm

 

 

SVR AGM 2014

Official Notice

Snow Valley Racing & Rainbow Valley Racing AGM                          September 23, 2014 at Snow Valley Ski Club

Notice of Meeting

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that the Annual General Meeting (the "Meeting") of the Members of Snow Valley Racing Association (the "Society") and Rainbow Valley Racing, will be held at Snow Valley Ski Club on Tuesday, the 23th day of September, 2014 at the hour of 7:00 pm (Mountain Standard Time) for the following purposes:

  • To receive the report of the Chairman of the Society;
  • To receive the report of the Program Director of the Society;
  • To receive and consider the financial statements of the Society for the fiscal year ended April 30, 2014. Together with the budget for 2014/15
  • To elect Directors of the Society;
  • To transact such other business as may properly be transacted at such Meeting or at any adjournment thereof.


Registration for the 2014-15 season will be held:

September 9, 10 & 11, 2014 at Snow Valley, 6:00 - 8:00 pm

 

Returning Families - The new Alpine Canada Membership Registration Form will be sent out.
Please fill one out for each parent and one for each racer. 

New Families - Please bring your cheque book and your patience. Credit cards are not accepted.

 

Race Results

The U-16 Cressa series continued with the Jay Cup GS and SuperG races held at Nakiska March 7-9.

Carson Cook placed 2nd in super G and scored a 4th and 5th in Giant Slalom.

Janet Airey earned a career best Super G result with 10th place

 

Complete results http://www.albertaalpine.ca/?q=event/cresa-u16-jay-cup-nakiska-0

 

The Sportcheck Regional Series visited Rabbit hill for the weekend of March 8-9.

SVR athletes enjoyed great results.

 

Sean Germaine 3rd Sl   2 GS

Adam Germaine  3rd Sl   2 GS

Jared Randall    1st GS

Adam Hughes   3 Sl

 

Complete results

http://www.albertaalpine.ca/?q=event/sport-chek-regional-series-rabbit-hill-0

 

The 40th edition of the Jasper Junior Olympics was held at Marmot Basin Feburary 1, 2.

SVR result highlights

 

9M  Taylor Day  3rd

10F Lauren Leblanc  3rd

10M  Bredy Shears  3rd

10F  Madison Ford  2nd

 

Complete results

http://www.albertaalpine.ca/?q=event/sport-chek-ngsl-jjo-marmot-basin-0

 



 

U-16 racers travelled to Grande Prairie for the Cressa U-16 Series Frozen Moose cup at Nitehawk ski area.

SVR dominated the men’s podium with Adam Tkalcic  taking  1st and 2nd place in two slalom races.

Carson Cook placed 1st in Sundays slalom race.

 


Our FIS team competed in the Keurig Cup  Downhill and Super G at Nakiska February 21 – 23

Michael Soetaert placed 8th in DH and 16th Super G

Jack Sorokin placed 17 in Super G

 


U-12 racers competed in Slalom and Kinder Kombi at Canyon Ski area in Red Deer for the U-12 Alpine Insurance Race Series.

Top SVR racers:

Slalom

  • Ross Mosher 4th
  • Bredy Shears  6th
  • Madison Ford  3rd

 

Kinder Kombi

  • Bredy Shears 4th
  • Ross Mosher 8th
  • Coleman Carry 9th
  • Madison Ford 4th

 


SVR hosted the Sportcheck Regional series Saturday February 22, 2014.

Thanks to our race volunteers for another great SVR race..

 

SVR highlight results from the Slalom:

U-18/U-21  Sean Germaine  3rd

U-16          Jared Randall 1st

U-14          Minho Kim 1st

Adam Hughes 2nd

 

Complete results

http://www.albertaalpine.ca/?q=event/sport-chek-regional-series-snow-valley-0

 


Snow Valley Racers Jack Sorokin and Michael Soetaert represented SVR as members of Team Alberta competing at the U-18 Sportcheck 2014 Canadian National Championships, Collingwood, Ontario, February 10-13, 2014

Mike scored a 6th place finish in slalom and 15th in Giant Slalom

View the article on the Alberta Alpine website

http://www.albertaalpine.ca/?q=news/sport-chek-u18-canadian-champs-mccarthy-and-read-crowned-slalom-champions

 

Race Results

The Alpine Insurance Snow Valley Nancy Greene Invitational was held February 9, 2014. Chilly temperatures made for a challenging event but our fearless race volunteer crew pulled off a succesfull race.

SVR highlights:

  • 6 M   Dylan Geisbrecht 3rd
  • 7 M   Kyle kostiuk  2nd
  • 8 F    Kendra Geisbrecht 3rd
  • 9 F    Alexa Wingnean   3rd
  • 9 M   Taylor Day      3rd
  • 10 M Bredy Shears  1st
  • 10 F   Lauren Leblanc 3rd
  • 11 F Madison Ford  1st
  • 11 M  Coleman Carry 1st

 
  • «
  •  Start 
  •  Prev 
  •  1 
  •  2 
  •  3 
  •  4 
  •  5 
  •  Next 
  •  End 
  • »


Page 1 of 5

Race Office

Hours: Tuesday-Friday 10-4
Hotline: 780-434-3563


Our Sponsors

 Snow Valley Ski Club Logo    Alberta Sports Recreation Parks an dWildlife Foundation Logo     Sumdance Ski    Western Buick GMC  Control Flow